Coogee Lime Kilns, Coogee, Western Australia
This waymark is of what is left of the Coogee Lime Kilns built in 1896 by T. J. Briggs and associates.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Coogee Lime Kilns is one kiln in what are referred to as the Three Lime Kilns Group. The group was associated with prominent lime merchants Joseph Tylee and Thomas Briggs and R. J. Rowland, and with the men who worked at the kilns, in particular Yugoslav and Italian migrants.

The Coogee Lime Kilns is considered to have a landmark quality due to its prominent location at the edge of open, level ground beside Cockburn Road, Coogee.

The process of burning limestone used in the Coogle Lime kilns fired by wood was similar to Roman kilns. The lime kilns in Cockburn were fired with logs up to eight feet in length and blackboys; layers of lime and fuel were carted to a level with the top of the kiln and tipped into the opening which was closed by galvanised iron, as was the small opening below once the kiln was alight. The fuel burnt continuously for 48 hours. Early kilns were constructed on the site of the limestone quarry and timber and blackboys were transported to it by horse and cart. Later, timber was brought by rail to Robbs Jetty siding for the kilns along the old coast road, and lime was transported to the goldfields by rail. Later again, with motor transport, kilns were once again constructed away from the railway line in Spearwood.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site