Cherokee Heritage Center Guest Book
15S E 323451 N 3970955
This Guest Book is inside the Cherokee Heritage Center located at 21192 S Keeler Drive in Tahlequah, Oklahoma.

From the Travel OK web page:

Located on 44 heavily wooded acres tucked away in the Oklahoma foothills of the Ozark Mountains, the Cherokee Heritage Center in Tahlequah provides information about Cherokee history and culture in a variety of ways. The center is home to the 1710 Cherokee Village, Adams Corner Rural Village, the Trail of Tears exhibit, the Cherokee National Museum and the Cherokee Family Research Center.

The 1710 Cherokee Village, also known as Diligwa, is a new outdoor living exhibit meant to take visitors back to early Cherokee trading days. Discover the life of the people in the early 18th century through interpretive stations, residential sites and more. Walk through 14 stations that detail the historic landscape in 1710 and demonstrate a range of cultural practices. The exhibit features a summer house, winter house, corn crib, kitchen garden and a council house. Two recreation areas showcase Cherokee games from centuries ago that are still played today.

Also on the grounds of the Cherokee Heritage Center, Adams Corner Rural Village depicts a Cherokee community and life during the 1890s and is made up of seven buildings, including a church, schoolhouse and a log cabin. Inside the center, visit the Trail of Tears exhibit to witness life-size sculptures in an emotional portrayal of the Cherokee removal to Indian Territory and a timeline of the events.

The Cherokee Heritage Center is devoted to the preservation and promotion of Cherokee history and culture through several annual events and two competitive art shows.

Owners Name: Cherokee Heritage Center

Location Type: Attraction/Business