Then and Now - Fire Station No. 3 - Guthrie, OK
14S E 643430 N 3971373
Operating since 1910, and a part of the Guthrie Historic District, this building is still in use today.

Fire Station No. 3 was housed in this two-story red brick building at 223 S. Cedar Street. The building was built before 1910 and once held a fire wagon and horses, protecting the businesses and residences on the east side of Guthrie. The building is currently occupied by the Amateur Athletic Union Regional Training Center, a gym for athletic training. We were fortunate enough to find it open during our visit and the business owner gave us a tour and pointed out interesting historical items.

Facing east, the large, original opening for the horses and wagon is now boarded up. The entrance is on the south end of the facade and consists of a single aluminum and glass door, with the balance of the opening boarded. A four-pane fixed transom is situated over the doorway. On the second floor, three one-over-one single hung windows open onto the original sleeping quarters. Above these windows is a wood canopy. The roof has a stepped pediment. Above the entrance is a narrow shingled porch roof, and the original wood sign reading: FIRE STATION No. 3. On the north and south sides, the first floor windows are boarded, with a few boarded on the second floor also.

On the interior of the first floor, above the area which held the horses and wagon, hooks can be seen, which were used to hoist the heavy harnessing off the horse when it returned to the station. A round hole in the ceiling (currently boarded up), once held the traditional sliding pole (also known as firepole or tom) down which the fire fighters came from the upstairs sleeping quarters. The photo gallery shows some interior photos, including an unused kitchen area on the second floor.

The historic photo shows the fire wagon with several fire fighters in uniform. This building is a Contributing Building to the Guthrie Historic District.
Year photo was taken: 1920