Gog & Magog - Epic Beings - Fleet Street, London, Great Britain.
30U E 700511 N 5710956
Gog and Magog are names that appear in the Old Testament, and in numerous subsequent references in other works, notably the Book of Revelation, as well as in the scripture of Islam. The Giants are also said to be protectors of the City of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The first public clock in London to have a minute hand, a large historic clock with automatons (Giants, Gog & Magog) striking bells. Located at St Dunstan-in-the-West Church, Fleet Street, City of London.

This church has two clocks of which this clock is the smaller and more interesting. The automatons and bells can be easily seen from the street and the bells are struck on the hour and quarter hours by the two figures Gog and Magog, holding clubs with the Union Flag.

"On the façade is a chiming clock, with figures of giants, representing Gog and Magog, who strike the bells with their clubs. It was installed on the previous church in 1671, perhaps commissioned to celebrate its escape from destruction by the Great Fire of 1666. It was the first public clock in London to have a minute hand. The figures of the two giants strike the hours and quarters, and turn their heads. There are numerous literary references to the clock, including in Thomas Hughes' Tom Brown's Schooldays, Oliver Goldsmith’s The Vicar of Wakefield, David Copperfield by Charles Dickens, and a poem by William Cowper. In 1828, when the medieval church was demolished, the clock was removed by art collector Francis Seymour-Conway, 3rd Marquess of Hertford to his mansion in Regent's Park; during World War I, a new charity for blinded soldiers was lent the house, and took the name St Dunstan's from the clock. It was returned by Lord Rothermere in 1935 to mark the Silver Jubilee of King George V." Source: (visit link)

"The Clock and Giants (Gog & Magog)
St Dunstan-in-the-West was a well-known landmark in previous centuries because of its magnificent clock. This dates from 1671, and was the first public clock in London to have a minute hand. The figures of the two giants strike the hours and quarters, and turn their heads. There are numerous literary references to the clock, including in Tom Brown’s Schooldays, the Vicar of Wakefield and a poem by William Cowper (1782):

When labour and when dullness, club in hand,
Like the two figures at St. Dunstan’s stand,
Beating alternately in measured time
The clockwork tintinnabulum of rhyme,
Exact and regular the sounds will be,
But such mere quarter-strokes are not for me". Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia:

"Two giants, Gog and Magog, are associated with Guildhall. Legend has it that the two giants were defeated by Brutus and chained to the gates of his palace on the site of Guildhall. Carvings of Gog and Magog are kept in Guildhall and 7 foot high wicker effigies of them donated by the Worshipful Company of Basket makers in 2007 lead the procession in the annual Lord Mayor's Show.

An early version of Gog and Magog were destroyed in Guildhall during the Great Fire of London. They were replaced in 1708 by a large pair of wooden statues carved by Captain Richard Saunders. These giants, on whom the current versions are based, lasted for over two hundred years before they were destroyed in the Blitz. They, in turn, were replaced by a new pair carved by David Evans in 1953 and given to the City of London by Alderman Sir George Wilkinson, who had been Lord Mayor in 1940 at the time of the destruction of the previous versions." Text Source: (visit link)
Time Period: Middle Ages

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 100 BC. to 1888 AD.