Deer Park Water Tower - Deer Park, TX
15R E 294254 N 3284442
The Deer Park water tower is located on the corner of Coy Dr. and Durant Ave. in the city which bills itself as the "Birthplace of Texas".

The Deer Park water tower is located on the corner of Coy Dr. and Durant Ave. in Deer Park, Texas. The marking on the tank itself reads: "DEER PARK, Birthplace of Texas".

The water tower was built in the late 1970's and replaced a previous water tank located at N 29 42.336 W 095 07.328, about 2 miles North on E 8th Street. That particular tower was built in 1952 and used to be an official NGS Benchmark: "AW6309", a.k.a "Deer Park Municipal Tank".

The city of Deer Park is near the site of the Battle of San Jacinto, where, on April 21, 1836, Texas won its independence from Mexico. Because the initial surrender treaty after the battle was signed in Dr. George Moffitt Patrick's cabin, Deer Park bills itself as the "Birthplace of Texas". The original cabin was located on Buffalo Bayou where Rohm and Haas now has a chemical plant. A replica of Dr. Patrick's cabin is in front of the Theatre/Courts Building on Center Street.