27-24 Ridgeland
Marker in a small park in downtown Ridgeland South Carolina
Location: South Carolina, United States

Ridgeland, named for its location on the ridge between Charleston and Savannah, has been the seat of Jasper County since the county was created in 1912. It was first named Gopher Hill and grew up around a depot built on the Charleston & Savannah RR in 1860. The tracks were the boundry between Beaufort and Hampton counties, and Ridgeland belonged to two counties until 1912.

Other side: Chartered and incorporated in 1894, Ridgeland had a population of about 500 when it became the new seat of Jasper County in 1912. The Georgian Revival courthouse was designed by William Augustus Edwards and built in 1915. U.S. Hwy. 17, constructed in the 1020's has long brought many visitors through the town on their trips to and through the lowcountry.

Marker Name: Ridgeland

Marker Location: City