217 S Gex, Green Theatre/Shinn Hatcheries - La Plata Square Historic District - La Plata, Missouri
15T E 543366 N 4430294
Historic former hatchery then theater building in the La Plata Square Historic District in La Plata, Missouri.

"217 S Gex, Green Theatre/Shinn Hatcheries (original location), 1928, Contributing
This one-part brick commercial block was built in 1928. It faces east on S. Gex Street and is separated from 225 Gex to the south by a small alley. The façade consists of a brick stretcher bond with decorative brickwork cornice. Beneath the cornice is a painted rectangular banner in black with white trim with tapered ends. There are two double-leaf entrances in the center façade of the building. Large square windows that are currently boarded flank these. The building originally had a marquee that has been removed.

This was originally the site of The Star Livery and Transfer Barn in 1898. By 1912 Gilbreath and Sacre had purchased the property they knew as The Star Feed and Transfer Barn. With the popularity of the automobile it became a garage known as the Star Oil Company in 1916.Although not stated, this building either burned down or was demolished to be replaced by Shin Hatcheries, operated by Wayne Shinn in 1928. In 1935, he moved his business to the north side of the square (104 N Gex, this building was demolished in 2008). A group of stockholders, namely a Virgil Green who desired a theatre for La Plata, purchased the building and in 1936 opened the Green Theatre to the public. The theatre ran for 26 years before it was sold to George and Inez Corrier in 1961. The Corriers continued the business until 1968. The community tried to keep the Green Theatre open. Despite this, the building was sold to Rev. Barbara Clifton for use as a religious facility sometime in the 1970s. The Victory Temple religious organization occupied this building from 1988 to 2000. Ownership then passed briefly to Son Rise Ministries (circa 2000) before being purchased by Don White. After his death in 2005 the Friends for La Plata Preservation purchased the building. It is currently being restored." - Historic District Nomination
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): La Plata Square Historic District

217 S Gex La Plata, Missouri