St.-Emilion - Aquitaine, France
30T E 724534 N 4975051
Saint-Émilion is a commune in the Gironde department of Aquitaine in southwestern France. It is one of the most famous vineyard areas in the world and a UNESCO World Heritage site.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Saint-Émilion's history goes back to prehistoric times and is a World Heritage site, with fascinating Romanesque churches and ruins stretching all along steep and narrow streets.

The Romans planted vineyards in what was to become Saint-Émilion as early as the 2nd century. In the 4th century, the Latin poet Ausonius lauded the fruit of the bountiful vine.

The town was named after the monk Émilion, a travelling confessor, who settled in a hermitage carved into the rock there in the 8th century. It was the monks who followed him that started up the commercial wine production in the area.

The Bordeaux wine region is divided into subregions including Saint-Émilion, Pomerol, Médoc, and Graves. We were lucky to visit during an entire day, vineyards of the Bordeaux region, the largest and oldest fine wine producing region in the world. Our pictures show Saint-Émilion Monolithic church tower bell, Haut-Médoc and Château Puy-Fromage vineyards, Château Mouton Rothschild and a great cheese and wine tasting at Château Puy-Fromage near Saint-Émilion.

Cost
Half-day: € 31 - reduced € 28