Kaslo City Hall - Kaslo, BC
11U E 506853 N 5528674
Completed in 1898, this is the oldest remaining municipal building on the mainland of British Columbia. It was the town hall for the Village of Kaslo, British Columbia for around 110 years. The village offices are now in the old Government Building.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built as a multi-purpose building, it was intended to house the town offices, provincial courtroom, fire hall, the police department and jail, and city crew workroom.

From Historical Walking Tour of Kaslo: Completed in 1898, the Kaslo City Hall was constructed of local materials at a cost of under $10,000 and remains today a major landmark for the community of Kaslo and an important visitor attraction.

Designated a National Historic Site in 1984, the City Hall is one of only two surviving wood framed municipal halls still in operation in Canada and the oldest remaining municipal hall on the BC mainland.

Kaslo City Hall is a building of prominence and dignity, reminiscent of the civic facilities erected in a number of mining boom towns of the 1800s. This building is, however, particularly distinguished by the attractive character of its second floor courtroom. To walk into that courtroom, with its vaulted ceiling and original wood trim, is to literally step back into time.

The basement, which originally housed the jail cells, vault and village crew work area, now houses the Kaslo and District Public Library.

This Town Hall was formally recognized as a Heritage Property by the Village of Kaslo on January 27th, 1976 and was designated a National Historic Site in 1984. It was listed on the Canadian Register of Heritage Properties on August 21st, 2012.

In later years, shortly after 1911, the court was moved to the newly built Provincial Building.

Year Built: 1898