Hrbitov Ládví - Prague, Czeceh Republic
An old cemetery in a suburb of East Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This cemetery is not in use anymore and it's not even accessible. But the walls are kept in good shape and the gate is kind of new so definitely it's not abandoned. It couldn't be. It's in the city.

Apparently the history of this cemetery goes back to the times when the Jewish community of Liben was the third largest in the country.

In the late 19th Century this people was using a different cemetery - created in the 17th Century, but destroyed due to the building of a railway station of Liben (which ironically doesn't exist anymore).

The new cemetery was built here - far from the center of Liben - and founded in 1893 and used until 1975 when the last burial took place. Meanwhile, after the Second World War it was significantly reduced. Originally the area was 6460 m2 and then cut down to just 4184 m2.

The cemetery has about 300 gravestones, mostly from the late 19th Century and early 20th Century.

The premises were previously accessed through the ceremonial hall originally in Romanesque style, which was later converted into a hostel.

In the cemetery is buried as Czech-Jewish writer Adalbert Austria, author of humorous books Modche a regime which Liben traded shoe.