San Xavier Mission Mural - Tucson, AZ
12S E 500641 N 3552233
Large tile mural South of Tucson near the turn to San Xavier Mission at I-19 overpass and W San Xavier Road.
Location: Arizona, United States

This is a large tile mural along the I-19 overpass in Tucson. The origin and history of the mural is unknown, but it's very interesting to visit.

Some information about San Xaxier Mission:

The Spanish Mission of San Xavier Del Bac was built in between 1783 and 1797. It is a National Historic Landmark, and has been in continuous use for over 200 years. It was built by Tohono O'odham laborers. The epitome of great southwestern architecture and a relic from a time when pioneers exploring the American interior came from the South instead of the East. But if there is a reason ever given to visit the mission, it is to see the amazing details inside the church. Adorned inside with awe inspiring frescoes and detailed geometric patterns and religious icons, themes and art adorn the whole of the interior in colors that must have been brilliant when seen with the eyes of the original parishioners. The gold still glimmers even in the deem lighting caused by the shadows cast from the dome above and the art on the walls.

The History: In the year 1692 Father Eusebio Francisco Kino founded the original mission on the Tohono O'Odham reservation during his travels through the wilderness of old California. He founded a number of other missions over the years, and the San Xavier mission was established at the place where the underground Santa Cruz river comes to the surface. As with all missions of the American southwest, a town grew around it as people searched for faith, prosperity, and protection from Indian attacks. One of those attacks destroyed the mission, and a new one had to be erected in 1783 about two miles south of the original foundation. The church’s south tower was never completed and remains unfinished even today. It is unknown why the church was never completed, some say they run out of funds while others contend it was time. However the factor of hostility could have also contributed to it not being completed.

The mission enjoyed modest prosperity until 1828 when the Mexican government, fresh from its victory over Spain, demanded loyalty from all Spanish priests in its territory. The Franciscans at San Xavier refused loyalty to Mexico, and returned to Span in 1831 while the new Mexican government confiscated the land and buildings. For more than 25 years the church was vacant, and travelers crossing the wasteland of Mexico bound for the promise of wealth in California, stopped here to rest in the shade and etch their names on the interior walls. The mission came back to life in 1863 when the Diocese of Santa Fe was given responsibility for the new territory of Arizona. Repairs were made and a priest was once again installed at San Xavier.

Today: Today the mission serves as a pilgrim destinations for Catholics local and world wide. It also serves as an attraction for those who appreciate architecture, art, statutes etc.
City: Tucson

Location Name: I-19 Overpass