Old City Hall Marker – Cloquet, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

An historical marker in front of City Hall tells the history of this office before and after the notorious fire of 1918. The text reads as follows:

The first building to be built specifically as a city hall and jail was a two-story brick structure erected in 1911 in the heart of the west end business district.

Except for the vault, the original building was completely destroyed by the Fire of 1918. A new building was completed in 1920 at a cost of $52,000. This substantial brick and concrete structure was designed by Holstead and Sullivan Architects of Duluth in the Federal Style and located on land donated by R.M. Weyerhaueser.

Construction was begun in late 1919 by the local firm of Siems, Helmers, Shaffner, and Colburn.

The City Hall was topped by an imposing cast concrete eagle whose present whereabouts is unknown.

The old City Hall overlooked Wentworth Square, a beautifully manicured park with a fountain and flower gardens. The location was also convenient to the Union Depot.

Conwed purchased the building in the 1960’s when the city offices were moved to the former YMCA building on Cloquet Avenue. Ownership transferred to Potlatch Corporation in the 1980’s.

Old City Hall was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

The historical marker was donated by Barbara and Fred Little (mayor of Cloquet 1995-1998).