Monastery of Holy Mother of God - Glumovo, Macedonia
Monastery in Matka Canyon near to Skoplje
Location: North Macedonia

Matka monastery - Holy Mother of God ... Near Glumovo, on the left bank of the River Treska at the point where it bursts from a steep and unapproachable canyon into the plain of Skopje is Matka Monastery, dedicated to Holy Mother of God (Virgin Mary).
From an inscription of 1497 above the entrance we learn of one Milica who, finding the church roofless, recovered it, frescoed it, erected a portico and bought a vineyard for the monastery. This inscription also mentions a certain Tosnik, his son Nikola, and the Metropolitan Atanasius.
Some repairs were carried out at the end of the 19th century. The monastery church has the form of a narrow inscribed cross. Over the central section rises a cupola with four windows and four blind niches supported by pilasters. The altar apse is three-sided on the exterior. The facades of this church are enlivened with leezons while in order to gain more space for painting in the interior, the windows are small and placed high in the walls.
The Holy Mother of God monastery in Matka frescoes date from the end of the 15th century and have all the characteristics of painting during the Turkish period and represent a considerable falling off in comparison with the nearby Saint Andrea.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monastery of Holy Mother of God - Manastir Sveta Bogorodica

Monastery of Holy Mother of God
Dolna Matka 1060