Little Red Schoolhouse - Owatonna, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

The historical sign accompanying the Little Red Schoolhouse mural tells more about the history of this school and the memories of some of its students. The text reads:

Main Street mural artist Steve DeLaitsch painted this children’s rhythm band in the summer of 2011 to further tell the story of early life on Main Street. He was inspired by a black and white photo of the 1923-24 kindergarten class on the steps of the Little Red Schoolhouse, once at 139 E. Main Street.

Former students of the school, John Schoen and Tom Butsch, both in the photo, and Jean Zamboni, in a later class, fondly remember their “noisemaker” band. They recall marching around their schoolroom playing triangles, wood blocks, drums, shakers, bells and cymbals accompanied by their teacher on the piano.

One can feel the joy of the students and see the pride they must have had in their little rhythm band in the delightful little faces captured by DeLaitsch.

The building, built in 1873 as Steele County’s first courthouse, was small with two main rooms and two tiny bathrooms. Purchased in 1891 by the Owatonna Public School System for a teacher training site, it later became home to the all-city kindergarten class in the east room and the nurse’s office in the west room. Former student and Owatonna businesswoman Sabra Whiting Otteson recalls that the nurse also had a relief fund, donated by local citizens, to buy eyeglasses and winter coats for needy students.

Residents also recall the line for vaccinations that snaked through the front door on Main Street and out the back near the first Lincoln School on Mill Street.

After 1952 the building was occupied by the Minnesota Highway Department, the Steele County Historical Society, and finally the Owatonna area Chamber of Commerce from 1973 to 1986 when it was purchased by Federated Insurance Company and razed to provide parking.
Group that erected the marker: local donors

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: