Hill Annex Mine – Calumet, MN
This historical marker is located near the visitor center at the gateway to the mine.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is located near the visitor center at the gateway to the mine. The text reads as follows:

The Hill Annex Mine produced iron ore so rich it could be shipped to eastern steel mills with almost no processing. In 1912, Arthur Iron Mining Company, a subsidiary of the Great Northern Railroad, owned by James J. Hill, began developing the mine. By 1914, it had produced over 5,000 tons of high grade ore. The Interstate Iron Company, an affiliate of the Jones and Laughlin Steel Corporation, leased the company in 1917 and retained an interest in the mine until it closed in 1978.

The World Wars depleted Minnesota’s richest ore bodies. In 1941, during World War II, the Hill Annex shipped 3,500,000 tons of ore, the largest annual shipment ever produced. By 1950, most of the mine’s high grade ore was gone. Jones and Laughlin installed equipment capable of producing shipping ore from the lower-grade formations, but production continued to decline until adverse economic conditions forced the property to close in 1978.
Marker Type:: City