Pine Creek Mill at Wildcat Den SP – rural Muscatine, IA
This mill sits center stage in Wildcat Den State Park.
Location: Iowa, United States

This mill sits center stage in Wildcat Den State Park. In the summer months it is open to the public, but the exterior can be seen at any time of the year. It is on the National Register of Historic Places. Parking is nearby. The sign has a sign on front tells its history:

Pine Creek Mill, Muscatine County. In 1839 the Iowa Territorial Legislature gave the first authorization to Benjamin Nye to build a dam across Pine Creek for the development of waterpower and to erect mills. Mr. Nye built three mills in this vicinity. This mill was erected about 1850 and restored in 1932. This area was also the site of the first post office in Muscatine County. Mail was addressed: “Iowa Post Office, Blackhawk Purchase, Wisconsin Territory.” Iowa Department of Natural Resources.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: museum