Cosmopolis Fire Station 76
This is the fire station for the town of Cosmopolis, population 1,500.
Location: Washington, United States

HISTORY OF THE DEPARTMENT:
The Cosmopolis Fire Department is manned by approximately 18 volunteers. Originally established on December 6, 1895, all members of the Fire Department quit in 1926 following a dispute with the City's Mayor. A mill superintendent was asked to assemble and maintain a new fire department, and a new organization was soon assembled. The first piece of fire equipement purchased was an "Old Tiger" hand pumper, which the department still possesses and displays in local parades. The first piece of motorized equipment was acquired in 1925, it was a 1915 vintage "American LaFrance Borckway Torpedo" and it is currently on display at the Aberdeen Historical Museuam. World War II found the Cosmopolis Fire Department owning an Army GMC flatbed truck outfitted and rebuilt to serve as a fire engine, a machine that served until the 1960s when it was sold to the Grays Harbor Fire District for one dollar and when they retired it, it was returned to Cosmopolis again, where it can be seen at the Denny York museum. A 1952 American LaFrance fire engine and a 1961 pumper that served Cosmopolis can also be found in that museum.

CURRENT DEPARTMENT:
Current equipment in use includes a Mack CF600 pumper purchased in 1972 and Engine 7601, a Mack CF600 which was purchased in 1988. An emergency aid truck (Ford 350) was added in 1986.

Prior to 1976 the station's main duty was fire supression, but emergency aid calls for accidents, illness and rescue were added , and a few years later hazardous materials emergencies were also added. In 1975 there were approximately 35 calls per year, while today the station serves well over 100 calls annually.

In 1997 a new fire station was built, and it was dedicated in 1998. The station serves more than 1,500 citizens, and a geographical area of more than 10 square miles, with an ISO fire rating classification of 6.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes