Dr. Seuss and Friends Return Home in Bronze - Springfield, MA
See Dr. Seuss and some of his best-known characters in bronze.

On October 27, 2002, the New York Times (visit link) reported this story about the Dr. Seuss Memorial:

"Dr. Seuss and Friends Return Home in Bronze
By RAY CORMIER
Published: October 27, 2002

Dr. Seuss's characters have sold almost a half-billion books around the world and have been stars in movies and television shows and on Broadway. Now they stand in bronze as a tribute to their creator in his hometown.

The Dr. Seuss National Memorial Sculpture Garden consists of five works by Lark Grey Dimond-Cates -- a stepdaughter of Dr. Seuss, Theodor Geisel -- in the Quadrangle in Springfield, Mass., the city where Geisel was born in 1904 and where he grew up and began his career. They depict the Cat in the Hat at the side of Dr. Seuss at work; a 14-foot Horton the Elephant; a 10-foot book with Gertrude McFuzz, the Grinch and other characters; a 10-foot-tall tower of turtles, and a four-foot Lorax.

The Quadrangle is framed by the city's main library and four art, history and science museums, one of which -- the Connecticut Valley Historical Museum -- is showing ''The Seuss, the Whole Seuss and Nothing but the Seuss'' through Jan. 5. More than 500 objects drawn, written and inspired by Dr. Seuss explore his career as a commercial artist, political cartoonist and filmmaker, as well as a children's book author.

The Quadrangle is at State and Chestnut Streets. A ticket for all the museums is $7, $3 for ages 6 to 17. They are closed Monday and Tuesday; (413) 263-6800 or www.quadrangle.org. RAY CORMIER"
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/27/2002