Cabin #11 - Clear Creek State Park Family Cabin District - Sigel, Pennsylvania
17T E 658854 N 4577460
This is one of 22 cabins of the Clear Creek Family Cabin Historic District, located in Clear Creek State Park, Barnett Township Jefferson County, Pennsylvania

Cabin #11 - Clear Creek State Park Family Cabin Historic District - Sigel, Pennsylvania

ABOUT THE HISTORIC DISTRICT:
This area was first established in the 1920's as a Class "B" Public Campground by the Department of Forestry. At that time the camping area included an open-front or "lean-to" pit latrine, picnic tables and benches, a water supply and fireplaces. As part of the depression-area, crews from the Civilian Conservation Corps, developed Camp-S-53 in this very area, in which some of the contributing structures, first used as officers' quarters are now used as rental cabins. The park opened in 1934, however CCC crews remained in the park until 1937 at which time the park rented out all cabins. Two cabins were later devastated by fire in later years.
Pit latrines, that were built by the CCC served the cabin areas, until in 1986, the first modern showerpoints were built and finally in 2009, the pit latrines were decommissioned and two modern toilet facilities were constructed throughout the cabin colony.
ABOUTH THE CONTRIBUTING BUILDING
  • No. of Rooms:3