Garfield Park Fieldhouse - Chicago, IL
16T E 440621 N 4636999
In 1928, the West Park Commission constructed the "Gold Dome Building" in Garfield Park to provide a new administrative headquarters. It features a frieze of early Chicago explorers over the entrance.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Chicago Park District & City of Chicago websites:
"The structure was designed by architects Michaelsen and Rognstad, who were also responsible for other notable buildings including the Humboldt, Douglas and LaFolette Park Fieldhouses, and the On Leong Chinese Merchant's Association Building in Chinatown. In 1934, Garfield Park became part of the Chicago Park District, when the city's 22 independent park commissions merged into a single citywide agency. At that time, the adminstrative offices were no longer needed and the "Gold Dome" building became Garfield Park's fieldhouse.

The Garfield Park Fieldhouse--known to Chicagoans as the "Gold Dome Building" for its distinctive gold-leaf dome towering over Garfield Park--is an architecturally impressive building in the Spanish Baroque Revival style, an unusual motif in the context of Chicago's architectural history. This visually-flamboyant style uses decorative details drawn from historic Spanish Baroque and Spanish Colonial architecture including twisted columns, portrait busts and sculptures, and other ornamentation including scallop shells, scrolls, pinnacles, niches, and swirling, naturalistic plant forms. The interior includes a two-story rotunda with a colorful patterned terrazzo floor and marble-clad walls decorated with sculptural panels.

The Fieldhouse’s exuberantly detailed entrance pavilion features an array of Spanish Baroque Revival-style details in terra cotta including twisted columns (top left) and sculptural figures (top right) including that of the seventeenth century French explorer Robert Cavelier de LaSalle. The scallop shell- and aquatic-themed ornament (right) was a common feature of Spanish Baroque architecture as symbols of St. James, the patron saint of Spain."

Click on the nearest waymarks button to find sculptures and other waymarks in the park.
Artist: architects Michaelsen and Rognstad