Travelers Hotel - Kirksville, Missouri
Historic hotel in downtown Kirksville which has now been converted to apartments.

"The Travelers Hotel, located at 301 W. Washington Street, Kirksville, Adair County, Missouri, [is listed] in the National Register of Historic Places... with local significance in the area of Commerce. Burr L. Eastin, owner of a corner lot at South Main and Washington Street in Kirksville, Missouri, hired R. H. Sanneman of Kansas City to draw plans for a hotel. Unable to complete the project Eastin sold his property along with the plans to an entrepreneurial group of nine Kirksville executives who established the Kirksville Hotel Company in 1923. The Hotel Company decided to establish a first class hotel that would serve the Kirksville area capable of hosting both social and civic activities for large groups. The Travelers Hotel remained the largest hotel providing luxury accommodations in Kirksville well into the 1960s. Built in 1923-24, the hotel was the largest building project initiated by the Hotel Company after a series of fires destroyed a majority of buildings, including older hotels, which were located in the area of the town square and main business district prior to the 1920s. Travelers Hotel is an example of Kirksville’s efforts, as a rural community, to improve its commercial district through pro-active civic response from its core leaders. When the four-story, 90-room, Travelers Hotel opened in June 1924, it was the first fireproof hotel in the county. The first floor of the hotel was occupied by several retail businesses. Shortly after Prohibition was overturned, the basement was occupied by the Tap Room, which became a popular evening bar and lounge for Kirksville residents well into the 1980s. The hotel also included a large ballroom, occupancy of 300 plus and a restaurant that was open to hotel patrons and the public. The building continuously operated as a hotel until 2007." - National Register Nomination

The former hotel has now been converted into one and two bedroom apartments.
301 W. Washington St