Herbert Hoover's Birthplace – West Branch, IA
This marker is just outside the small cottage where Herbert Hoover was born.
Location: Iowa, United States

This marker is just outside the small cottage where Herbert Hoover was born. The text of the marker is as follows:

"This cottage where I was born is physical proof of the unbounded opportunity of American life."

In 1871, Jesse Hoover built this two-room cottage near his blacksmith shop and moved in with his wife, Hulda, and young son, Theodore. Herbert Hoover was born here on August 10, 1874. When "Bert" was two, his sister, Mary was born.

This was the Hoover's first home, and although it was small it served the young family well. During the warm months, the cook-stove was moved to the back porch, which became a summer kitchen.

In 1879, as Jesse prospered, the family moved to a larger, two-story house about one block south of here. That home is no longer standing, but a plaque marks its location.