Valley View, TX - Population 757
14S E 670279 N 3706907
Valley View, TX, population 757 as of this posting. The sign is located at the western city limits, on the south side of FM 922.

A Texas Historical Marker on the town square says this about Valley View:

In 1870, Captain L.W. Lee and his wife Mary Ann (Fryer) came from Missouri to a tall grass prairie overlooking a valley. Several friends from Missouri soon arrived, and by 1872 the settlers founded the town of Valley View, platting streets and securing a post office. A mill, gin and school were all quickly established. The Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway arrived in 1886, and by 1890 the community also boasted a hotel, four churches and a newspaper. Valley View schools incorporated in 1902, and by the following year there was a brick schoolhouse, a bank and telephone service. Native son J. Marvin Jones (1882-1976) served 59 years as U.S. Congressman and Federal Judge. The city of Valley View incorporated in 1979. (2007)
Address: Western city limits, south side of FM 922