Eglise Ste Marie-Madeleine de St Liguaire, Niort, France
Dans le village de St Liguaire à Niort / In St Liguaire's village in Niort
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Situated in St Liguaire's village in Niort in summer built in the XIXeme siécle, for the inhabitants of the village as a replacement of the abbey in very bad state. She's named: church Sainte-Marie-Madeleine.

The church is on a rectangular plan. Its flat bedhead and its low rise give him a little squat aspect. The nave consists of three spans with vaults of quadripartite diagonal ribs. Foothills are inside the church and train side chapels.

Située dans le village de St Liguaire à Niort à été construite au XIXeme siécle, pour les habitants du bourg en remplacement de l'abbaye en très mauvais état.Elle fut nommée: église paroissiale Sainte-Marie-Madeleine.

L'église est sur un plan rectangulaire. Son chevet plat et sa faible élévation lui donnent un aspect quelque peu trapu. La nef est composée de trois travées à voûtes d'ogives quadripartites. Les contreforts sont à l'intérieur de l'église et forment des chapelles latérales.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship