Bahnhofgebäude - Zofingen, AG, Switzerland
The railway station of Zofingen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The railway station of Zofingen is located west of the historic town center. The main building was built in 1856, designed by Louis Maring. The route of the SCB from Olten over Zofingen to Emmenbrücke was extended to Basel and Lucerne in 1858 and 1859. 1877 the SNB opened a line to Wettingen. Between 1909 and 1911 the main line was extended to double track, and electrified in 1924.

Today the station is part of the S-Bahn networks of Lucerne (S8 Olten-Sursee) and Aargau (S28 Zofingen Lenzburg), but also the inter-regional trains from Basel and Bern to Lucerne and regional express trains from Olten to Luzern operate the station. The neighboring municipalities are covered by nine bus lines.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Zofingen befindet sich westlich der Altstadt. Das Hauptgebäude wurde 1856 nach Plänen von Ludwig Maring gebaut. Die Strecke der SCB von Olten über Zofingen nach Emmenbrücke wurde 1858 und 1859 nach Basel und Luzern erweitert. 1877 wurde von der SNB eine Linie nach Wettingen eröffnet. Zwischen 1909 und 1911 wurde die Hauptlinie doppelspurig ausgebaut, und 1924 elektrifiziert.

Heute ist der Bahnhof Teil der S-Bahn Netze von Luzern (S8 Olten-Sursee) und Aargau (S28 Zofingen-Lenzburg), auch die InterRegio-Züge von Basel und Bern nach Luzern und RegioExpress-Züge von Olten nach Luzern bedienen die Station. Die angrenzenden Gemeinden werden mit neun Buslinien abgedeckt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau, B-Objekte, Seite 15