Northland RR - Proctor, MN
The historical marker next to this train tells more about its history.
Location: Minnesota, United States

One can’t possibly miss seeing this gargantuan steam engine sitting proudly next door to the Proctor Historical Museum. The historical marker next to this train tells more about its history:

“Engine 225. The 225 was purchased by the Duluth Missabe and Iron Range Railway Company in June of 1941 and hauled over 44 million tons of iron ore from one of the Mesabi and Vermillion Ranges.

“The length of the engine and tender is 127 feet and 8 inches, and stands over 16 feet tall.

“Weight of the locomotive is 695,000 pounds and the tender when loaded with 25,000 gallons of water and 26 tons of coal weighs 436,635 pounds.

“At the time of retirement in 1961 the 225 had traveled approximately 694,360 miles.

“The D.M. & I.R. RY Company donated the 225 to the citizens of Proctor, and was placed here through the efforts of the Proctor Development Council and its fund raising corporation, Proctor Shortline R.R. on August 8, 1963.

“Plaque donated by Proctor All Class Reunion of 1980.”
Marker Type:: City