The Roman Arena - Verona, Italy
32T E 655893 N 5033631
The building was built in AD 30 on a site which was then beyond the city walls. The amphitheatre could host more than 30,000 spectators in ancient times.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The round façade of the building was originally composed of white and pink limestone from Valpolicella, but after a major earthquake in 1117, which almost completely destroyed the structure's outer ring, except for the so-called "ala", the stone was quarried for re-use in other buildings.

Nowadays, four productions are mounted each year between June and August.

Every year over 500,000 people see productions of the popular operas in this arena. Once capable of housing 20,000 patrons per performance (now limited to 15,000 because of safety reasons), the arena has featured many of world's most notable opera singers. In the post-World War II era, they have included Giuseppe Di Stefano, Maria Callas, Tito Gobbi, Renata Tebaldi and Giorgia among other names. A number of conductors have appeared there, too.

(from wikipedia)
Type of Amphitheater: Ancient Amphitheater