Cattedrale di Santa Maria Matricolare - Verona, Italy
Built in Romanesque style, the cathedral was consecrated on September 13, 1187.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The façade is divided into three parts, with a pediment and a two storied projecting porch or protiro embellished with sculpture, which is the work of the twelfth century sculptor Nicholaus.

The lunette is compose of a figure of the Virgin holding the Christ child in high relief, centered between two low relief scenes, the Annunciation to the Shepherds (left) and the Adoration of the Magi (right). On the lintel in medallions are the three theological virtues, Faith, Charity and Hope. Ten figures of prophets are set in the doorposts and jambs; the four symbols of the Evangelist and the Hand of God are set above in the barrel vault of the first story of the porch. Set into the walls on either side of the portal are figures of Roland and Oliver, who as holy warriors, remind one of the constant need to provide protection to the church.

The current appearance of the interior dates from the 15th century renovations. It has a nave and two aisles divided by tall pilasters in red Verona marble, which support Gothic arcades. The first three chapels on each side are in the same style, and house mostly Renaissance artworks by Veronese artists. The nave ends with the main Chapel (Cappella Maggiore), also by Sanmicheli.
Piazza Duomo, 21 37121 Verona Province of Verona, Italy

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic