FIRST - Brick Theater, Portland, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

Portland's FIRST Brick Theatre opened at the New Market Building on March 24, 1875 with a "truly gorgeous" presentation of Rip Van Winkle. The entrance was on Ankeny Street midway between First and Second Streets.

The New Market Block was built on a site of Portland's first cemetery (the last bodies were removed in 1854). The gas-lit building served both as a plush, 1,200-seat entertainment palace featuring the country's leading performers (upstairs) and a produce market (downstairs).

The coordinates are the location of the Bronze Plaque located near 50 SW Second Avenue. Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of the Bronze Plaque with you and/or your GPSr in the picture.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event