Sacred Heart Church Bell Tower - Gervais, Oregon
Catholic church bell tower
Location: Oregon, United States

This bell tower, approximately 20 feet tall, is located near the signage for the Sacred Heart Catholic Church, on the southeast corner of the grounds. It is a simple metal frame that sits atop a brick enclosure that allows pedestrians to walk beneath it. In addition to the bell, the tower includes a set of speakers. The adjacent church building was constructed in 1996 and is the fourth building in the church's history; the third, erected in 1923, was heavily damaged by an earthquake in 1993 (the "Spring Break Quake"), leading to its demolition in 1995.

Click a photo to enlarge

Address of Tower: