Eglise St Julien des Landes, France
Eglise du village de St Julien des Landes
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

In St Julien's village of Landes is this beautiful church of neogothic style built with various materials: some hard limestone resulting from old careers of Luçon, but also the tuffeau, a rather crisp stone, the schist, from some stone of Charente, from some stone of Chauvigny etc.... She's covered with a roof of slates.
The facade of the church is symmetric. In the bell tower-hall is St Julien's statue represented here to preside it Roman.
A Latin registration is on a parchment held in the left hand.

Dans le village de St Julien des Landes se trouve cette belle église de style néo-gothique construite avec différents matériaux : du
calcaire dur provenant des anciennes carrières de Luçon, mais aussi du tuffeau, une pierre assez friable, du schiste, de la pierre de Charente, de la pierre de Chauvigny etc... Elle est couverte d’une toiture d’ardoises.
La façade de l’église est symétrique. Dans le clocher-porche se trouve une statue de St Julien représenté ici en officier romain.
Une inscription latine se trouve sur un parchemin tenu dans sa main gauche.
Type of Church: Church