Georgia State Monument - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 461276 N 4439201
Georgia erected this monument to commemorate the service of General McIntosh and of other Georgians in the young Republic's critical hour while camped at Valley Forge.

Lachlan McIntosh (March 17, 1725 – February 20, 1806) was a British-born American military and political leader during the American Revolution and the early United States. In a 1777 duel, he shot dead Button Gwinnett, a signer of the Declaration of Independence. Gwinnett’s allies had McIntosh charged with murder, but he was acquitted in the ensuing trial. George Washington, fearing Gwinnett’s allies would take revenge on McIntosh, ordered him to report to Continental Army headquarters on October 10. He spent the winter of 1777-1778 with the Continental Army at Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, where he commanded several regiments of North Carolina troops.

The Georgia State Monument is located on Valley Forge Road (Local Route 23) at the Inner Line Drive 22° right turn intersection. The monument is on the right or southeast side of the road if traveling northeast along Valley Forge Road. Parking is very, very difficult around here and there is no safe place to park except for parking areas far away. I visited the monument on Saturday, April 6, 2012 @ 4:17 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 246 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The memorial was dedicated by the State of Georgia in 1959. To the rear of the monument is a recreated, log cabin/soldiers hut. The monument is a large gray slab of rock, all roughly hewn. The monument is 4 feet 4 inches high by 3 feet 9 inches across across and 2 feet deep. In the center of the granite is a bronze plaque attached with four decorative bolts to the granite. The inscription reads:

Gen. Lachlan McIntosh

1727-1806

"an officer of great worth and merit" George Washington

During the winter of Valley Forge, Gen. Lachlan McIntosh of Georgia
commanded the first brigade of the Continental Amy. The Brigade
which was composed of North Carolina regiments, was quartered
in this area. McIntosh also commanded Washington's Life Guard.

To commemorate the service of Gen. McIntosh and of other
Georgians in the young Republic's critical hour of
Valley Forge. The STATE OF GEORGIA has gratefully
erected this memorial.`

By tradition General McIntosh is reputed to have commanded Washington's "Life Guards" but this is, at present, unverified. Also, as of yet, I am unable to determine this is a contributing structure to the historic district.