Vereen Methodist Episcopal Church, School and Cemetery
Located on the brick entrance to the circa 1889 cemetery on Hudson Ave.

A church and cemetery were established here in the 1880s. Stephen P. Douglas, who died in 1889, is the earliest marked burial. In 1890, Abraham and Susanna Bellamy donated the land to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, in memory of her parents-Joseph and Susanna Vereen. A building completed in 1891 served as the community's church, and for some years, as a public school, until it was destroyed by forest fire in 1920.

Date: 1996

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Plaque

Sponsored or placed by: The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Pasco County Historical Preservation Committee