Farbmühle, Limburg a.d. Lahn
32U E 433799 N 5582241
[DE] Das Wasserrad der Farbmühle in Limburg a.d. Lahn [EN] The water wheel of the Farbmühle, Limburg a.d. Lahn, Germany
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Farbmühle war ehemals eine Walkmühle, welche von den Wollwebern genutzt wurde. Die erste urkundliche Erwähnung datiert zurück auf das Jahr 1558. Ab 1882 diente die Mühle der Farbherstellung, wurde dann aber 1966 still gelegt.

Von der Originalmühle ist heute nichts mehr zu sehen. Das Wasserrad ist ein Nachbau, welcher 2005 an alter Stelle neu errichtet wurde. Das Wasserrad ist ca. 50 cm breit und hat 6 Meter Durchmesser. Gespeist wird es mit Wasser aus der nahegelegenen Lahn.

The "Farbmühle" (translates to "Colour Mill") was originally a mill user for wool processing. The oldest documents mentioning the mill date back to 1558. Starting from 1882 until the shut-down in 1966, the mill was used for colour / paint manufacturing.

Today, nothing is left from the old mill. The water wheel is an authentic re-make of the old wheel, installed in 2005. The wheel is approx. 50 cm wide and 6 meters in diameter. It is driven by water from the river Lahn, which is very close by.