London Fire Brigde - Highgate East Cemetery, London, UK
30U E 697853 N 5716503
This memorial is within Highgate East Cemetery in north London. It is tucked away down one of the side tracks in the wst part of the East Cemetery.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The memorial has a paved area surrounded by a small, shin high, wall. On the southern edge is the original memorial that stands about two metres high and almost the same width.

Along the top edge of the memorial are the words "London Fire Brigade" and beneath are three columns of names. The memorial was erected in 1934 to the 97 firemen already buried in Highgate Cemetery. The memorial was paid for by The London Fire Brigade Widows and Orphans Fund also know as "The Captain's Club".

Attached to the small wall are other plaques listing the names of firemen with dates when they died and the station at which they served.

Although the memorial is in one of the more overgrown parts of the cemetery it is well tended and has a seat to sit, rest and contemplate.

Physical address:
Highgate East Cemetery