Medford - St. Peters Episcopal Church
18S E 514811 N 4416581
This lovely little board-and-batten building has not held religious services for some years. It was a doctor's office for a time and was converted to a private home. It was built in 1875. Notice that it conforms to some major precepts of Episcopal church-building: a clearly articulated chancel and an east-oriented altar. The entrance is on the north side of the building instead of the preferred south entrance.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker Name: St. Peters Episcopal Church

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
This church was built in 1875. Dr. A E Schriebner had his office here from 1959 until 1992. In 2000 it was converted by his daughter into her own restored historical home.

Dedication Date: 09/14/1996

City: Medford