The Markel Building
18S E 279393 N 4162624
An unusual approach to the modernism movement of the 60's, the old Markel Building (currently Val-Pak Coupons has offices in this building) is a landmark building along West Broad Street. The dented aluminum facade with the inverted cylinder shape makes for an interesting architectural statement.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Markel Corporation commissioned architect Haig Jamgochian, a Richmond native, to design their headquarters in 1962. The aluminum clad conical structure was inspired by a baked potato wrapped in foil served to Jamgochian while attending an American Institue of Architect's dinner.  Each floor consists of a single piece of 555-foot aluminum.  They are the longest unbroken pieces of aluminum ever used as siding material. Jamgochian personally sledge-hammered crincles into the 3rd floor siding before contractors finished the job on the other two floors in 1965. The building is a unique architectural example of its era.
Marker Number: HC23

Marker Title: The Markell Building