Graystone Grounds - Coatesville, PA
18S E 429799 N 4426064
This sign is the mother of all flora interpretives. The marker explains each and every tree to be found on the property of the Graystone Mansion.

There are 85 species of trees referenced on this interpretive including their the specimen name and its botanical name. Graystone's grounds reflect the landscaping designs of the late Victorian and Edwardian eras and spacious lawns complemented with specimen trees and shrubs. The focal point of the property is the magnificent, century-old Weeping Beech tree in front of the house. A tall, rare magnolia stands nearby, along the walkway to the small gate on First Avenue. (from the interpretive) A map of the grounds with numbered trees and bushes correlates with the long lists of referenced flora.

There are a series of markers scattered throughout this small historic district, especially in front of all the contributing structures, including this one. This is one of three flora interpretives (I have found so far) at the historic district. The markers are the standard interpretives, held horizontally, thick black, frame, tilted for good viewing and maybe 3 or 4 feet off the ground. There are two interpretives here, this one which concentrates on the flora located at the property and the other which focuses on the history of the house. This interpretive in located in front of the house near the horseshoe driveway.