Brundidge, AL
16R E 612200 N 3509886
The Brundidge City Hall is located in a historic residence that was renovated and converted to use by the city government.
Location: Alabama, United States

The City Hall is located on South Main Street, north of the intersection with Oak Street. Brundidge is south of Troy, in Pike County, Alabama. The building is east of the main north-south highway, U.S. Highway 231. While there is not much information available on the web, the historical marker in front gives the information about the history of the building. The text of the marker reads:

City of Brundidge and the Bass House

Brundidge was founded in 1851 and incorporated in 1890. Brundidge City Hall has been located in the former Bass House on South Main Street in downtown Brundidge since November 1992. The entire house was restored to become one of the most beautiful structures in the county. The Bass Home was built for Fletcher C. Bass (1864-1935) in 1906 by a master carpenter, Ben Andrews. The Bass family, who lived the typical life of a well-to-do Southern family, became a staple in the Brundidge and Pike County area. They were well respected for their culture and business acumen.

Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Brundidge
Name: Bass House