Rosewindow of the monastery church of Visovac Island
33T E 578176 N 4856902
--- engl.--- This rosewindow could be found at the monastery church on the island of Visovac at river Krka --- german --- Dieses Rosenfenster findet sich an der Kirche des Klosters Visovac auf der gleichnamigen Insel im Fluss Krka
Location: Croatia

Gifs

Visovac is a small island at the river Krka. It is inside the Krka Nationalpark and can be visited only by boat. The Nationalpark is operating some boats running towards the waterfall "Roski slap". During this trip f.e. there is a stop at this island included for about 30 minutes.
There is no special entrance fee for the church or the monastery island, just the boatfee. The boatfee and the fee for the Nationalpark. For this see: http://www.npkrka.hr/#/za-posjetitelje/cjenik/?lang=eng

The church and monastery of Visovac

The monastery of Visovac was established in the 14th century by Augustinian monks. Later it was a Franciscan monastery. Today only a very few monks living this island. Part of the monastery is the church of Our Lady of Visovac. There the nice rose window, which is worked like a mosaic of small colored glass parts, can be found.

Gifs

Visovac ist eine kleine Insel im Fluss Krka. Sie befindet sich im Gebiet des Krka Nationalparkes und ist nur über das Touristenboot zu erreichen. Die Nationalparkverwaltung führt Bootsfahrten zum bekannten Wasserfall "Roski slap" durch. Das Boot hält an der Insel Visovac für etwa eine halbe Stunde zur Besichtigung.
Der Besuch der Insel Visovac ist im Beförderungspreis für die Roski slap Tour enthalten. Es wird kein weiterer Eintritt erhoben. Die Preise für den Nationalpark Eintritt und die Bootsfahrt zum Roski slap können hier eingesehen werden: http://www.npkrka.hr/#/za-posjetitelje/cjenik/?lang=eng

Das Kloster und die Kirche von Visovac

Das Kloster von Visovac wurde als Augustiner Kloster im 14.Jh. gegründet. Später ging es an einen Franziskaner Orden über. Heute leben hier nur noch eine handvoll Mönche. Teil des Klosters ist auch die Kirche der heiligen Mutter Gottes von Visovac. Über deren Haupteingang das schöne Rosenfenster, gearbeitet als buntes Glasmoasaik, sich findet.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Island of Visovac in Krka NationalparkDalmatia Croatia

Days of Operation: The island can be visited by tourist boats. During this visits the church can be visited, too.

Hours of Operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 4:00 PM