1904 - Wohnhaus Bielefelder Strasse 10 - Herford, Germany
32U E 477003 N 5773743
This splendid villa-like residential house was built 1904, as stated by ornamental work at the top of the south-eastern gable.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
This splendid villa-like residential house on the corner of Bielefelder Strasse and Kreishausstrasse was built 1904, as stated at the top of the south-eastern gable. The building features rich ornamental design, including timber-frame elements, a corner oriel, decorative gables, bay windows and a sundial. In 1987 it was added to the Herford list of construction monuments.

DE
Dieses prächtige, villenartige Mehrfamilienwohnhaus an der Ecke Bielefelder Straße / Kreishausstraße wurde laut Giebelinschrift 1904 erbaut. Das Gebäude weist einen außergewöhnlichen architektonischen Detailreichtum auf, zu seinen Besonderheiten zählen Fachwerkelemente, ein Ecktürmchen, Erker, Ziergiebel und eine Sonnenuhr an der Südostfassade. Im Jahr 1987 wurde es in die Liste der Baudenkmäler in Herford aufgenommen.
Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription: