Ridge Park War Memorials - Chicago, IL
16T E 444390 N 4618702
A group of monuments, originally placed in different locations in the park over the years, commemorating several conflicts in which American soldiers gave their lives.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the local history TV program called Hidden Chicago 2:
"The park is home to a number of monuments that pay tribute to veterans. Markers include a field artillery piece of the Revolutionary War (didn't find that), a large stone with a bronze tablet inscribed "Dedicated to the Men from this District who served during The Spanish American War, Philippine Insurrection, and the China Relief Expedition, April 26, 1898 to July 4, 1902." Another large stone pays tribute to Wilcox Post #668, Grand Army of the Republic, Department of Illinois 1889.

In the early 1990s, the Park District grouped these together in a single memorial area when the community sought to recognize Beverly resident and U.S. Marine Corps Captain William J. Hurley (1963/1991), who died while on a training mission during the Desert Storm conflict. There is now a marker to honor those who died in the Persian Gulf War."

The park also has a field house nearby that houses a premier collection of 19th & 20th century fine art. Rather unusual!
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish American War, Philippine Insurrection, China Relief Expedition, World War 2 and Desert Storm.

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the Men from this District who served during The Spanish American War...

Marker Text:
Dedicated to the Men from this District who served during The Spanish American War, Philippine Insurrection, and the China Relief Expedition, April 26, 1898 to July 4, 1902 as one example.

Date of dedication: May 30 1994 as an example

Who Put it Here?: Wilcox Post #668, Grand Army of the Republic, Department of Illinois 1889 as an example

Description of Memorial:
multiple stones, some with bronze plaques, gathered into a small area for quiet meditation