Siler City High School, aka Paul Braxton School
17S E 639279 N 3954337
The former location of Siler City High School, this structure also served for a time as Paul Braxton Elementary School. The building has been converted to residential use and houses Braxton Manor Apartments, a senior living community.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Paul Braxton building was constructed in 1922 with an addition of a smaller building behind the school in 1952. Over the years this facility housed high school and elementary grades and was called Siler City High School. Upon completion of Jordan Matthews High School in 1956, the former Siler City High School became Paul Braxton Elementary School, named for Mr. Paul Braxton who served as principal from 1934-1968. Paul Braxton Elementary continued to serve the area until 1976 at which time the current Siler City Elementary School facility was completed.

101 South Third Ave
Siler City, NC USA