North Cemetery - Portsmouth, NH
19T E 356506 N 4771025
North Cemetery in Portsmouth, New Hampshire was founded in 1751 and has a number of notable burials from the Colonial and Revolutionary War eras.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This colorful historical marker describes many of the notable people who have been buried here in the North Cemetery, including, William Whipple, Prince Whipple, Esther Mullinaux, Mary Folsom, the Walker Children, Captain Thomas Thompson, Robert Greenough, John Langdon, George Boyd, Abraham Isaac, William Hart, Jacob Sheafe, Hall Jackson, James Stoodly, John Greenleaf, and Domenick Peduzzi.

The main text of the marker reads:

NORTH CEMETERY

This was the third public burying ground established in Portsmouth in the Colonial Era. Here are buried many people important in local, state, and national affairs from 1753 through the first half of the nineteenth century, including Revolutionary War participants, enslaved African-Americans, and the town's first know Jewish and Catholic residents.

At the bottom of the marker, it reads:

Funding for this historic marker was provided in part by the New Hampshire Charitable Foundation. For additional information on this and other historic cemeteries in Portsmouth, visit www.Portsmoutholdgraves.org

Wikipedia relates the following about the North Cemetery:

"Old North Cemetery is a historic cemetery on Maplewood Avenue in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. It was founded in 1751 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Notable burials

- Capt. Edmund Roberts, father of Edmund Roberts (diplomat)

- John Langdon, governor of New Hampshire, one of first two U.S. senators from the state

- Woodbury Langdon, merchant, delegate from New Hampshire to Continental Congress, New Hampshire Superior Court justice, brother of John Langdon

- Prince Whipple, slave, freed by William Whipple in 1781

- William Whipple, signer of U.S. Declaration of Independence, brigadier general in New Hampshire Militia" (visit link)
Marker Name: North Cemetery

Marker Type: Local/Unofficial