Croswell Opera House - Visitor Attraction - Adrian, Michigan, USA.
16T E 745919 N 4642768
The Croswell Opera House - Originally known as the Adrian Union Hall, is a historic theatre, recognized as the oldest continuously running theatre in the state of Michigan and among the oldest theatres in the United States.
Location: Michigan, United States

"The Croswell Opera House has been at the center of Adrian’s downtown since 1866 and continues to be a center for the arts in Lenawee County. We are proud of our long tradition and of our current programs.

When it first opened, the Croswell provided entertainment to Lenawee County and the surrounding area. Concerts, lectures, vaudeville acts, minstrel shows, and various educational activities could be seen at the theatre. Legendary figures including Susan B. Anthony, Frederick Douglas and Edwin Booth graced the stage throughout the years.

In 1921, the Croswell was turned into a movie theatre and would remain so until 1967 when it was scheduled for demolition. However, the Adrian Foundation saved the building and the Croswell Opera House and Fine Arts Association was developed to promote and perpetuate the arts and to preserve the heritage of its historic building.

During this time, the Croswell has served as a venue for community theatre, concerts and lectures and provided a home for the Junior Town Hall series of professional theatre for children. The Croswell has also served as a rental facility and auditorium for school plays, musicals, and other various events. The Croswell became an official Michigan Historic site in 1976. In the same year the adjacent Goodwin and Birmingham buildings were acquired and renovated to create the current art gallery, box office, staff offices, rehearsal room and Heritage Room. With these renovations, the Croswell became a multi-functional facility.

During the mid-1980s, the Croswell was officially recognized as the oldest continuously operating theatre in Michigan, the third oldest in the United States, and placed on the National Register of Historic Places. By 1989 the Croswell was ready for a major change. The orchestra level of the theatre was renovated to include new seating, an enlarged orchestra pit, a new stage floor, new carpeting, and a new main curtain. A brass rail and curtain were added to the front of the orchestra pit along with the brass railing on the balcony. Attendance during this time broke all previous records. Because of the increase of ticket sales, a new computerized ticketing system was added in 1992. The following year, the rehearsal room received a new floor and the ceiling was raised." Text Source: (visit link)

"In 1863 Charles M. Croswell (Michigan governor 1877-81) formed an association to construct a new theatre. Originally designated the Adrian Union Hall, by 1887 it was called the Croswell Opera House. The theatre hosted such performers as Maude Adams, Edwin Booth, Mrs. Patrick Campbell, Charles Frohman, Victor Herbert and the Gilmore Band, Joe Jefferson. Text Source: (visit link)

"The Croswell Opera House is a historic theatre located at 129 East Maumee Street in the city of Adrian, Michigan. It is recognized as the oldest continuously running theatre in the state and among the oldest in the United States. The theatre and the adjoining hall were designated as a Michigan Historic Site on March 2, 1976 and later added to the National Register of Historic Places as the Adrian Union Hall-Croswell Opera House on April 18, 1985" Text Source: (visit link) (visit link)

Croswell Opera House.
129 East Maumee Street