Southwest Mountains Rural Historic District
17S E 732578 N 4221968
Located along the westbound side of Route 20. There is ample parking due to the fact it is in front of a grocery store.
Location: Virginia, United States

Extending from the Orange County line on the north of the outskirts of Charlottesville with the Southwest Mountains forming its spine, this historic district encompasses more than 31,000 acres and contains some of the Piedmont's most pristine and scenic countryside. Thomas Jefferson often travelled along the eastern side of the Southwest Mountains to Philidelphia and Washinton D.C. and referred to the mountains as the "Eden of the United States." The distric includes a broad range of 18th through eaarly 20th century rural architecture, reflecting the evolving cultural patterns of more than 250 years of settlement. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.
Marker Number: GA 42

Marker Title: Southwest Mountains Rural Historic District