Antonin Proust - St Maixent, France
On the walk to St Maixent/ Sur la promenade à St Maixent
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Antonin Proust was born in Niort ( Deux-Sévres) on March 15th, 1832 and died in Paris on March 20th, 1905. He was a journalist and French politician, but also an artist, an art critic, a collector and police commissioner of exhibitions.

Antonin Proust arises from a family of rich niortais notables and turns at first to the paint under the influence of his companion of childhood Édouard Manet, whom he knew to the middle school Rollin. He turns then to the journalism and the politics.

In his youth, in 1858, he made a journey in the Mount Athos and published his memories and the narrative of his trip in 1860 in the review The World tour.

Elected republican deputy of the department of Deux-Sèvres at the beginning of the Third Republic, he newspapers The universal Week ( 1864 ) and The Republic, and becomes the personal secretary of the politician Gambetta.

Reached the Power this one trains the short-lived " Big Ministry " (in November, 1881 - in January, 1882) and names Proust to the new post of Secretary of State for the Fine arts(School of Fine Arts).

In 1880, he is named a president of the Applied Arts Union, the function which he exercises until 1890. In 1882 Proust the School of the Louvre and the National School of the Non-commissioned officers of Active ( E.N.S.O.A). In Saint-Maixent-l'École (Deux-Sèvres).

It is for this derniere reason that his statue in summer built on this walk.

The statue in "Pierre de taille" of Antonin Proust's bust measures approximately 1 meter high on an also stone base of 2,5 m. On the base besides the name, is the dates of birth and the déces of the personn. No other panel, on the spot, gives information on to Antonin Proust!

Antonin Proust est né à Niort (Deux-Sévres) le 15 mars 1832 et mort à Paris le 20 mars 1905. Il était journaliste et homme politique français, mais aussi artiste, critique d'art, collectionneur et commissaire d'expositions.

Antonin Proust est issu d'une famille de riches notables niortais et s'oriente d'abord vers la peinture sous l'influence de son camarade d'enfance Édouard Manet, qu'il a connu au collège Rollin. Il se tourne ensuite vers le journalisme et la politique.

Dans sa jeunesse, en 1858, il fit un voyage au mont Athos et publia ses souvenirs et le récit de son périple en 1860 dans la revue Le Tour du Monde.

Élu député républicain du département des Deux-Sèvres au début de la Troisième République, il fonde les journaux La Semaine universelle (1864) et La République, et devient le secrétaire personnel de l'homme politique Gambetta.

Parvenu au Pouvoir celui-ci forme son éphémère « Grand Ministère » (novembre 1881-janvier 1882) et nomme Proust au nouveau poste de secrétaire d'État (avec rang de ministre) aux Beaux-Arts.

En 1880, il est nommé président de l’Union Centrale des Arts décoratifs, fonction qu'il exerce jusqu'en 1890. En 1882 Proust fonde l'École du Louvre et l'École Nationale des Sous-Officiers d'Active (E.N.S.O.A.) à Saint-Maixent-l'École (Deux-Sèvres).

C'est pour cette derniere raison que sa statue à été édifiée sur cette promenade.

La statue en "pierre de taille" du buste d'Antonin Proust mesure environ 1 mètre de haut sur un socle également en pierre de 2,5 m. Sur le socle en plus du nom , se trouve les dates de naissance et du déces du personnage. Aucun autre panneau, sur place, ne donne de renseignements sur Antonin Proust!

Source: wikipedia