Archway Station - Junction Road, London, UK
Archway Station serves the Northern Line on the High Barnet section in north London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia tells us about the station:

Archway tube station is a London Underground station in Archway, north London, underneath the Archway Tower, at the intersection of Holloway Road, Highgate Hill, Junction Road and Archway Road. It is on the High Barnet branch of the Northern Line, between Highgate and Tufnell Park. It is in both Travelcard zones 2 and 3.

Originally named Highgate (although Archway Tavern had been proposed) the Leslie Green designed station opened on 22 June 1907 and faced in Green's standard ox-blood glazed brick. It was opened as one of the northern terminals of what was then the Charing Cross, Euston & Hampstead Railway (CCE&HR).

In 1930 the station was upgraded with escalators to replace the original lifts and the secondary entrance was replaced with a modern design by Charles Holden, virtually identical to one he built at the same time at Hammersmith. Holden's station was replaced in the 1970s.

In 1939, the line was extended to Highgate, and later East Finchley station as part of the New Works Programme. The station was renamed Highgate (Archway) (after the nearby high road bridge over Archway Road), then Archway (Highgate), before becoming simply Archway with the Highgate name being reassigned to the new station constructed beneath the London and North Eastern Railway (LNER) surface station of the same name. The layout of the platforms and underground passenger areas still reflect the station's former role as a terminus.

The platform walls once featured the distinctive and elegantly simple tiling schemes used by Holden on the underground stations constructed at this time. Cream tiles were used throughout with the station name band formed of letter shaped tiles inset into a background of cream tiles incised to accept the lettering. Similar tiling schemes can be seen at the neighbouring Highgate, as well as at Bethnal Green and the stations on the tunnelled section of the Hainault branch of the Central Line (for example Gants Hill). All were built in the late 1930s/early 1940s. The tiles at Archway were replaced several years ago during retiling works.

During the tunneling of the tunnel between Archway and Highgate, a major pipe was cut through and flooded the tunnel.