The Library of Parliament - La Bibliothèque du Parlement - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445208 N 5030482
This plaque is mounted on the wall, at the rear of the Library of Parliament, on Parliament Hill, in Ottawa, Ontario. Cette plaque est fixée au mur, à l’arrière de la bibliothèque du parlement, sur la colline du parlement, à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Library of Parliament

“Designed by Thomas Fuller and Chilion Jones, the Library of Parliament opened in 1876. It is all that remains of the original parliament buildings which burned in 1916. The interior was refinished in 1952 following a fire. The library provides information and research services to parliament.”

La Bibliothèque du Parlement

«Conçue par Thomas Fuller et Chilion Jones, la bibliothèque du parlement a ouvert ses portes en 1876. Elle est le dernier vestige du parlement original qui brula en 1916. L’intérieur de la bibliothèque a été rénové en 1952 à cause d’un autre incendie. Cette bibliothèque fournit au parlement des services d’information, de référence et de recherche.»

Additional information about the library: (visit link)

Renseignements additionels concernant la bibliothèque: (visit link)