River Raisin - National Battlefield Park - Visitor Attraction - Monroe, Michigan, USA.
17T E 302875 N 4642617
The newest addition to the National Park System - River Raisin - National Battlefield Park - Michigan. The battle fought here on Jan 22, 1813 was one of the largest engagements of the War of 1812. Located at Monroe County, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

"As of March 30th, 2009, President Obama made the battlefield part of the National Park Service, and property was turned over in October, 2010.
There is free parking on the site for viewing the Battlefield Historical markers throughout the grounds.
Now open seven days a week: weekdays Monday- Friday from 10:00 am to 5:00 National Park Service. Weekends Saturday- Sunday open 9- 5:00 p.m." Text Source: (visit link)

This battle has also been called the Battle of Frenchtown. The battle sparked the rallying cry of the War of 1812, “Remember the Raisin”

"River Raisin is the site of the devastating January 1813 Battles of Frenchtown that occurred during the War of 1812. The battles typified the conflicting interest central to the war but, in the end, the killing and ransom of unprotected American prisoners galvanized America. The resulting polemical rally cry “Remember the Raisin” spurred America’s successful re-taking of the Northwest Territories." Text Source: (visit link)

"The River Raisin National Battlefield Park Visitor Center became a part of the National Park family in October 2010. The visitor center began operation in July 1990 through a co-operative effort between the Monroe County Historical Commission and the Monroe County Historical Society. In early 1991 the Visitors Center expanded with the building addition and exhibit renovation project. As part of this project new dioramas, two life sized vignettes, and a fibre optic map presentation explaining the battle were installed. The new additions have enabled the Visitors Center to fulfil its mission of interpreting the Battles and Massacre at the River Raisin and War of 1812 in the Old Northwest Territory." Text Source: (visit link)

River Raisin National Park Visitor Center.
1403 East Elm Ave